Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for your interest and your visit to our website. We respect your privacy and protect your personal data whenever you access our website. Below, we therefore provide you with detailed information on how your personal data is processed by us. The website under www.ast-icerink-solarabsorber.com/ and our webshop under https://www.ast-shop.net/ is a service provided by AST Eis- und Solartechnik GmbH.
Personal data means data that basically enable us to identify your person. Here, it is not relevant whether the identification can be obtained by us on the basis of a single piece of information, which is rarely the case. However, the more information and data can be merged, the more precisely the person is identifiable to us. Personal data specifically includes the name, address, age, email address and telephone number of an individual.

1 Collection, Processing and Storage of Personal Data
AST Eis- und Solartechnik GmbH collects, processes, and stores your personal data only if this is permitted by statutory provisions or if you have given your consent to this. The data is obtained by us in two ways: Either you have provided the data to us, or we collect the data when you use our services.

1.1 Data Provided by You
As a rule, you may use our website without your direct communication of personal data. For some services, we inquire personal information from you to be able to provide the respective service fast and user-friendly or to be able to offer the service at all. Detailed information about all services offered on this website can be found under the item “Individual Services” below.

1.2 Data Obtained by Us when You Use Our Services
Some data is acquired automatically and for technical reasons once you visit our website. This data is temporarily stored in a so-called logfile. The following information is collected by us without any action on your part and is stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • Domain
  • IP address
  • Date and time
  • “Request”
  • Status code
  • Bytes transferred
  • “User Agent”

The said data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth connection setup of the website,
  • To ensure a convenient use of our website,
  • To ensure the system security and stability.

In addition, there can also be other recipients or categories of recipients to which the data may be communicated:

  • Courts, authorities, or other public bodies subject to an existing legal obligation.
  • External bodies as far as required to fulfill the relevant purposes referred to.
  • External contactors under the regulations of Art. 28 GDPR.
  • Other cooperation partners whose involvement is necessary for the performance of the service.

The legal basis for the data processing is provided by Art. 6 (1), s. 1 lit. f, GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes of data collection listed above. In no event will we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions to your person.

Furthermore, we will set cookies on the visitor’s computer accessing our website and use analytics. For further details see item 2 of this Privacy Statement.

1.3 Transfer of Data
Basically, we do not transfer your data to third parties. In individual cases, your data may be transferred to third parties; this Privacy Statement provides you with information on such cases. In addition, we take appropriate measures and regular checks to ensure that the data collected by us cannot be read or intercepted by third parties from the outside.

1.4 Data Transfer to a Third Country or an International Organization
Your data will not be transferred to a third country or an international organization.

2 Individual Services
2.1 Cookies
Our website uses cookies, which are small files automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, or the like), whenever you visit our website.

The cookie stores information generated in connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not imply that this provides us with direct knowledge of your identity.

Firstly, cookies serve to improve your experience of our service. For instance, so-called session cookies used by us tell us which individual pages of our website have already been visited by you. These session cookies are automatically deleted after you have left our site.

Secondly, we use MATOMO cookies to collect statistical information about the use of our website and to analyze such use for the purpose of optimizing our service for you (see item 2.4). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you next visit our site that you have already visited our site before. These cookies are automatically deleted after a specifically defined time.

The data processed through cookies is necessary for the specified purposes to safeguard the legitimate interests of us and of third parties in terms of Art. 6(1), s. 1 lit. f., GDPR.

Personal data obtained from statistics and marketing cookies as well as advertising and tracking cookies may be processed for the specified purposes only subject to your consent in terms of Art. 6(1), s. 1 lit. a, GDPR.

Your browser enables you to view the cookies filed on your computer, to delete the existing cookies, or to adjust your browser configuration to achieve that only specific cookies or no cookies at all are stored. Please note that some functions will not work or will not work properly if you have disabled cookies.

2.2 Local Storage, Web Storage
In addition to cookies, there are other option for storing data on your end device. Local storage and web storage are saved by the respective browser in an internal database allowing a more efficient processing of the data. As these types of storage serve the same purposes as cookies, reference is made to the respective chapter.

Bezeichnung des Speichers Funktion des Speichers Ablaufdatum
yt-remote-device-id
yt-player-headers-readable
yt-player-bandaid-host
yt-remote-connected-devices
yt-player-bandwidth
yt-player-volume
Speichert die Benutzereinstellungen beim Abruf eines auf anderen Webseiten integrierten YouTube-Videos Dauerhaft

2.3 Contact Form
We offer to you a comprehensive personal support. Therefore, if you contact us by using the contact form, we will store your form of address, name, email address and your concerns, in order to answer your inquiry quickly and individually. If you want us to contact you by telephone, please also include your phone number. The data is used exclusively for answering your inquiry and is not used for a sales pitch or otherwise for advertising purposes.

2.4 Application using a Form
We provide you with the opportunity to submit your application documents via a form. Detailed information on data protection in the context of the application process is provided on the form or here: https://www.ast-icerink-solarabsorber.com/sonstiges/datenschutz.html?file=files/ast.at/downloads/dsgvo/DSGVO-Infoschreiben-Bewerber.pdf

2.5 Social Media
You may also contact us within the Social Media (Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter) that are linked on this site. The legal basis for this is provided by Art. 6(1), s. 1 lit. f, GDPR aiming to offer to you a comprehensive personal support and the opportunity to keep in contact with us.
These social media services themselves collect personal data, for example via your profile filed in these media or your account. For details on the purpose and scope of the collection and the further processing and use of the data by these providers as well as on your relevant rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please read the privacy statements of:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
LinkedIN: https://privacy.linkedin.com/de-de
Instagram: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388
WeTransfer: https://wetransfer.com/legal/privacy

2.6 Matomo
This website uses the web analysis service software Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, (“Mataomo”) to collect and store data based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of the user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6(1) lit. f, GDPR.

The information generated through the cookie on your use of this website (including your truncated IP address) is stored on our server, with no data being transferred to the service provider. MATOMO will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operators and to provide further services related to the website usage and the Internet usage. The information generated through the cookie is not used to personally identify the visitor of this website and is not merged with personal data on the bearer of the pseudonym.

If you disagree with the storage and analysis of this data resulting from your visit, you may at any time object to the storage and use by a mouse-click subsequently. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is filed in your browser, with the result that MATOMO will not collect any session data. Please note that the complete deletion of your cookies will result in the opt-out cookie being deleted as well, so that this cookie may have to be enabled again.

Here, you may decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be filed in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.
If you decide against such collection, click on the following link to file the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser.

Your visit to this website is currently covered by the Matomo web analysis. Click here to deactivate the collection of data on your visit.

2.7 DoubleClick
DoubleClick by Google is service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). DoubleClick by Google uses cookies to present advertisements relevant to you. In this process, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser to check which ads have been displayed in your browser and which ads have been called up by you. These cookies do not contain any personal information.

DoubleClick cookies enable Google and its partner website only to place ads on the basis of previous visits to our website or other websites on the Internet. The information generated through the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in den U.S.A. where it is analyzed and stored. Any transfer of the data by Google to third parties will take place only on the basis of statutory regulations or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstance will Google merge your data with other data collected by Google. By accepting these cookies, you declare your consent to the processing of the data about you collected by Google as well as to the nature of the data processing and the purpose described above. You may prevent the storage of the cookies by selecting a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functions of our webpages. In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated through the cookies and relating to your use of the webpages as well as the transfer of this data to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the link (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/) under the item “DoubleClick deactivation extension”.

2.8 Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps API to visually present geographic information. When using Google Maps, data on the use of the map functions by visitors is also collected, processed, and used by Google. For further information on the data processing by Google, see the Google privacy notice, which also informs you on how to change your personnel privacy setting in the Privacy Center.

For detailed instructions on how to administer personal data in connection with Google products, go here: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190.

2.9 Webshop
We offer you the possibility to use our webshop. For this purpose, you can create a user account free of charge on our website.
Personal data is collected by us only if you communicate such data to us voluntarily while ordering in our webshop or when opening a customer account in the webshop. When you register, your form of address, first and last name, title, billing and shipping address, email address, the name and VAT ID of your company, and a phone number will be collected. Furthermore, when registering, you assign a password for your individual access to the webshop. This allows you to store different billing and shipping addresses, to accelerate the payment process during your next shopping, to keep track of all current orders, to view the progress of the past orders, to administer your customer account settings, and to change your password. Furthermore, you can at any time easily log on to our shop, for example in order to place further orders, without registering again.
When you shop in the webshop, we get information on the articles purchased and the invoice amount.

The data is exclusively used for the above purposes and for settling the purchase and delivery process; the data is not used for a sales pitch or otherwise for advertising purposes. After expiration of the retention period as required by tax and commercial law regulations, your data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to a further use of your data.

Your data may be transferred for the abovementioned purpose to service providers supporting us (for example shipping companies and payment service providers, whom we, of course, have carefully selected. Any other transfer of your data to other third parties will take place only if we are legally required to do so. It is guaranteed that all offices receiving your data comply with the legal requirements of data protection and data security.

Based on your rights described below (cf. chapter 3), you may at any time request deletion of your user account.

Moreover, the webshop creates cookies (cf. chapter 2.1), which are technically necessary for providing the shop system. These cookies store your login and your shopping cart during the purchase process.

2.10 Customer Survey
If you decide to participate in our customer survey, the processing of data is geared to obtaining your opinion and responding to your questions, requests, and suggestions for improvement. The processing of your data is required pursuant to Art. 6(1f) GDPR for safeguarding our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests exist in conjunction with the fulfillment of the mutual obligations arising from our customer relationship and with our standard of continuously improving our service quality. We process the following categories of data: master data (such as name, address), contact data (such as phone number, email address), communication data (such as IP address). After processing your survey answer, we will delete your personal data once we have checked whether we still need your data and if there are statutory retention obligations preventing any deletion. You are not required to communicate to us your master or contact data in order to participate in the customer survey. We will collect such data only if you communicate them to us, in order, for example, to enable us to respond to your submitted questions, requests, or suggestions for improvement. Based on your rights described below (cf. chapter 3), you may at any time request deletion of your customer survey data.

2.11 Service Order Form
We offer you the possibility to order some services (such as solar inspection) online. For this purpose, you will receive a link via which you can place the order. Pursuant to Art. 6(1b) GDPR, the processing of your data is required for the conclusion and fulfillment of a contract with you; the data collected by us includes:

  • Name and address of the client
  • Contact data (name, phone number, email address) of the contact person
  • Further information provided by the contact person (such as any defect in the equipment)

The data is exclusively used to process your order; they are not used for advertising purposes. Once we have completed the relevant order, we will check whether we still need your data and if there are statutory retention obligations preventing any deletion. You may at any time request information on the data stored about you. For more information, please refer to “Your Rights” of this Privacy Statement.

2.12 Newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the necessary data collected by us in this respect or separately communicated by you, in order to send you our email newsletter on a regular basis in accordance with your consent (as defined in Art. 6(1) lit. a, GDPR). To facilitate the administration and execution of the newsletter distribution and the performance measurement (coverage, click-through rate), we use a tool provided by a service provider carefully selected and obliged to protect data privacy. You may at any time unsubscribe to our newsletter either by a message sent to the contact described below or via the dedicated link contained in the newsletter, whereupon the relevant data will be deleted.

2.13 Download our product catalog
We offer you extensive personal support. If you download one of our product catalogs, we will be happy to send you our newsletter (see Section 2.12) after confirming your email address (double opt-in). If you also give your telephone number, we will be happy to contact you by phone to talk to you about your specific requirements / project plans / product properties and to inform you regularly about innovations in the AST product world. We use your data on the basis of your consent, which you can revoke at any time with effect for the future (see "Contact person" in this data protection declaration). We would be happy to provide you with information on the data stored about you. For more information, please refer to the "Your rights" section of this data protection declaration.

3 Your Rights
It is a matter of course that you keep control of all personal data that you provide to use when visiting the website and using our services.
The applicable data protection law requires us to inform you about this law. The exercise and implementation of these rights is free of charge for you. To exercise these rights, please contact the offices set forth at the end of this Privacy Statement.

3.1 Right to Information
You have the right at any time to obtain information on your personal data held by us.

3.2 Right to Object to the Processing
If we, on the basis of a balancing of interests, process your personal data due to our overriding legitimate interest, you have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to object to this processing with effect for the future.

If you exercise your right of objection, we will stop processing the relevant data. However, we reserve the right to further process such data, if we can give compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that are overriding your interests, fundamental rights, and fundamental freedoms, or if the processing serves our assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

If your personal data is processed by us for the purpose of direct mail, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for such advertising purposes.

3.3 Right to Revoke Consents Issued
You have the right at any time to revoke a consent given once to the processing of your personal data with effect for the future. In the event of your revocation, we will immediately delete the relevant data, unless a legal basis for the further processing can be provided by us. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your prior consent until such consent is revoked.

3.4 Right of Data Portability
You have the right to request a transfer of your data from us to another data controller.

3.5 Right to Correction, Deletion or Limitation of the Processing
You have the right to have your data corrected and deleted or to have the scope of processing limited.

3.6 Right to Complain
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or a competent body if you have cause for complaint.

4 Duration of Storage
The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the applicable statutory retention period or a careful balancing of interests. Upon expiry of such period, the relevant data will be routinely deleted, if it is no longer necessary for the performance or initiation of the contract.

5 Automated Decision-Making
An automated decision-making on the basis of the collected personal data does not take place.

6 Data Security
For the purpose of your activities on our website, we use the common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure in conjunction with the highest level of encryption that is supported by your browser. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form or not can be recognized from the corresponding display of the key or lock icon in your browser software.

Furthermore, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction, or the unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the technological development.

7 Points of Contact
7.1 Data Controller
If you have any questions, requests for information, applications, complaints, or critical remarks about our privacy policy, please contract the following office:

AST Eis- u. Solartechnik GmbH
Gewerbegebiet 2
A-6604 Höfen (Austria)
DSB@ast.at

7.2 Data Protection Officer
The correct implementation of the privacy policy in our organization is coordinated by an external data proception officer. If you have concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you may also directly contact this data proception officer.

AST Eis- u. Solartechnik GmbH
- Datenschutzbeauftrager -
Gewerbegebiet 2
A-6604 Höfen (Austria)
dsb@ast.at

7.3 Supervisory Authority
The competent supervisory authority for our company is the Austrian Data Protection Authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien (Austria)
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email to: dsb@dsb.gv.at